Tuesday, 2019-11-12, 5:21:38 PM


Main
Registration
Login
Curse of Time 2, Plains of Medea, Fires of Chaos Welcome Guest | RSS  
[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
  • Page 1 of 2
  • 1
  • 2
  • »
Forum » Plain's of Medea : Fires of Chaos » Feedback and Error Reports » Avoiding Desyncs 100% Guaranteed (Restart WC3 before Every Game)
Avoiding Desyncs 100% Guaranteed
TrueShadowDate: Thursday, 2010-09-30, 9:15:19 PM | Message # 1
Stage 10
Group: Administrator
Messages: 530
Reputation: 10088
Status: Offline
If you restart WarCraft 3 before every game, you will not desync from other players that have also restarted their WC3. If a desync does occur, you will be in the same sync as everyone that restarted their WC3.

Oh btw, my guarantee doesn't come with any compensation...it was just there as an eye catcher.


 
darkchaosDate: Thursday, 2010-09-30, 9:18:05 PM | Message # 2
Mapmaker
Group: Lead Designer
Messages: 1190
Reputation: 32767
Status: Offline
can multiple people prove this works? For example have a 8 player game with no desync. If this works ill put it into f9.

 
CeshunDate: Friday, 2010-10-01, 8:51:11 AM | Message # 3
Stage 4
Group: File Master
Messages: 384
Reputation: 89
Status: Offline
Yup it works, Thats how i did azz run's, I Also have this text up on my bot's when they join game lobby.


 
JubbabubbaDate: Friday, 2010-10-01, 1:17:17 PM | Message # 4
Stage 1
Group: Users
Messages: 38
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Although it does prevent desyncs / disconnects, it seems like Fatal Errors are far more frequent.
 
CeshunDate: Friday, 2010-10-01, 1:43:41 PM | Message # 5
Stage 4
Group: File Master
Messages: 384
Reputation: 89
Status: Offline
Quote (Jubbabubba)
it seems like Fatal Errors are far more frequent.

That is a whole nother story i never get fatal error, and i'm a big farmer with 24h+ and had run cot a lot of times.
Becos i have a perfect running pc.
Befor you report a fatal error report it or search google what the error is from,
Usauly its up on mircosoft or wc3 support, becos ur missing some .dll or something is out of date.



 
darkchaosDate: Friday, 2010-10-01, 4:04:27 PM | Message # 6
Mapmaker
Group: Lead Designer
Messages: 1190
Reputation: 32767
Status: Offline
In order to prevent crashes, these are the minumum system requirements:
Manufacturer:
Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
Processor:
AMD Phenom™ II X4 955 Processor (4 CPUs), ~3.2GHz [Asus Thermal "Silent Knight" Extreme Cooling]
Memory:
8190MB RAM DDR3 8Gb 1333MHz Transcend (4x2Gb) [Waah! Need cooling on mem...]
Hard Drive:
1 Tb SATA2 Samsung [Titan HDD TTC-HD88 3D Alaska Cooler +Titan HDD TTC-HD12TZCooler]
Video Card:
1Gb DDR5 Radeon HD 4890 Asus [Original Cooler]
Monitor:
SyncMaster T220/T220G,SyncMaster Magic T220/T220G(Digital)
Sound Card:
Speakers (Realtek High Definition Audio)
Speakers/Headphones:
Trust SP-6600A 5.1 5x5+1x18W RMS
Keyboard:
Logitech Wave Cordless Keyboard
Mouse:
Logitech LX8 Cordless Laser Mouse
Mouse Surface:
Boobs Lineage Gel Mouse Pad
Operating System:
Windows Vistaâ„¢ Ultimate (6.0, Build 6002) Service Pack 2 (6002.vistasp2_gdr.090803-2339)
Motherboard:
AM3 Gigabyte GA-MA770T-UD3P
Computer Case:
Case ATX Asus TA-951

Note that was a joke lol. These are ceshuns specs.


 
God_Of_DeathDate: Friday, 2010-10-01, 6:38:42 PM | Message # 7
Stage 7
Group: Moderator
Messages: 930
Reputation: 1082
Status: Offline
In case you people didn't read all of Dark's post you don't need to sell your soul to run warcraft 3 properly. I also confirm restarting regularly as a fix.
 
JubbabubbaDate: Saturday, 2010-10-02, 3:00:18 AM | Message # 8
Stage 1
Group: Users
Messages: 38
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Fatal errors do not always happen (Never experienced one till I started using this solution). I just don't see that as being pure coincidence. It's also not just me but most if not all the people I regularly play with when we all restart.

But since it's not guaranteed to happen like a desync seems to be, I rather just restart. smile

Message edited by Jubbabubba - Saturday, 2010-10-02, 3:53:33 AM
 
NeoAngelDate: Saturday, 2010-10-02, 6:00:15 PM | Message # 9
Stage 1
Group: Users
Messages: 39
Reputation: 1120
Status: Offline
Restarting seems like the most common thing to do and it does prevent you from Desyncs alot... So I think you should put it in F9

Chankuh was a blast I wish I could do it all over again!! P.S Im not jewish
 
JubbabubbaDate: Saturday, 2010-10-09, 4:11:31 PM | Message # 10
Stage 1
Group: Users
Messages: 38
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
http://i63.photobucket.com/albums/h138/jubbabubba/Desync1.png

http://i63.photobucket.com/albums/h138/jubbabubba/Desync2.png

Ok so i've been told by a couple people before that the restart doesn't work for them. I just dismissed those, but then this guy says that he restarted and it didnt work for him as well, later saying that it never works for him. Figured i'd take a ss.

 
KrazyFruitDate: Sunday, 2010-10-10, 1:11:43 PM | Message # 11
Stage 4
Group: Users
Messages: 227
Reputation: 54
Status: Offline
How can you link restarting WC3 with a ping [censored by moderator]?

You cant really avoid a desync. You need to be synced with others, not like one playing from Alaska, other from Somalia and 3rd from CA. It really doesnt work. Get good pc and good net and you magically avoid those desyncs. I have only desynced when i play with people that live far from me, for example in US (I'm in Finland) or others desync when majority is from EU and they are from US.

Other than that, i dont really get any descyns in any other game, just with cot ( sometimes ) which is odd....

 
WeepDate: Sunday, 2010-10-10, 1:45:35 PM | Message # 12
Stage 1
Group: Users
Messages: 6
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Strangely enough, 90% of the time when someone desynced's in CoT and I ask, they didn't restart wc3, yet when i asked the people who stayed synced with me, they had restarted wc3. it sounds strange, but it does work. the other 10% of the time they're from across the world. Like i've desynced from Germany even though we both restarted.

I weep for the fallen, as they know not how.
 
CeshunDate: Sunday, 2010-10-10, 11:21:54 PM | Message # 13
Stage 4
Group: File Master
Messages: 384
Reputation: 89
Status: Offline
If you still get desync problems both of you try n reinstall ur client, update from the same realm w/o errors, redownload map...worth a try


 
TrueShadowDate: Tuesday, 2010-10-12, 0:41:05 AM | Message # 14
Stage 10
Group: Administrator
Messages: 530
Reputation: 10088
Status: Offline
Restarting WC3 before every CoT game is not precisely 100% guaranteed (as I falsely advertised to catch people's attention), but works for the majority.

 
ShakiDate: Wednesday, 2010-10-13, 11:59:35 AM | Message # 15
Stage 2
Group: Users
Messages: 60
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Kevvin is correct. The reason being, is that dakr decides to overload the game's cache. Cache is like RAM in a computer, for certain games. In the case of COT, the cache is overloaded. When you have that many triggers and caches, storing units in variables, it starts destroying things. Just to put it simply, it's something that probably can be fixed, but i doubt he could, as it'd take him to recode the game. :P
 
Forum » Plain's of Medea : Fires of Chaos » Feedback and Error Reports » Avoiding Desyncs 100% Guaranteed (Restart WC3 before Every Game)
  • Page 1 of 2
  • 1
  • 2
  • »
Search:

Tag Board
Copyright MyCorp © 2019