Tuesday, 2017-10-17, 3:46:28 AM


Main
Registration
Login
Curse of Time 2, Plains of Medea, Fires of Chaos Welcome Guest | RSS  
[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » Plain's of Medea : Fires of Chaos » Feedback and Error Reports » disconnect during cinematic LAN
disconnect during cinematic LAN
mike7291Date: Wednesday, 2013-01-02, 10:29:19 AM | Message # 1
Stage 1
Group: Users
Messages: 5
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Hey everyone ive been trying to play cot on lan with my brother, and while the game is loading the computer i use finishes loading much much faster. However, when the cinematic first comes on it lags me out and says ive been disconnected. Although my brothers laptop loads the game faster, he is actually able to load the cinematic quite smooth. I remember once being able to play cot with friends on lan using the same computer but idk what happened. And its not the version because ive tried both v0.66 and v1.22b . Any help would be very much appreciated.
 
Sandman366Date: Wednesday, 2013-01-02, 11:41:58 AM | Message # 2
Stage 9
Group: Moderator
Messages: 1945
Reputation: 70
Status: Offline
I think you solved your own problem in the description of your problem.

His computer is much better, like you said. Perhaps yours just can't handle the map as well as other maps. (The cinematic does give you can angle to show you large sections of the map, so maybe it just can't take it.)


Malevolent criminal I,
when the vision paints my mind.
Cross the invisible line...
...and you'll be paid in kind.
 
mike7291Date: Wednesday, 2013-01-02, 11:48:09 AM | Message # 3
Stage 1
Group: Users
Messages: 5
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Sorry I meant that the computer i use loads games much faster, but he can run the cinematic and I cant. Just tried it on single player and it seemed the camera angle stayed the same and was incredibly laggy. Sat for like 5 mins and the timer in the top right only dropped 20 secs. The only difference with lan is i get disconnected. Maybe it could be a registry issue?

Message edited by mike7291 - Wednesday, 2013-01-02, 12:02:03 PM
 
NOCFeRnAlDate: Thursday, 2013-01-03, 11:39:25 PM | Message # 4
Stage 3
Group: Users
Messages: 123
Reputation: 1
Status: Offline
this can be fixed wit reinstalling ur WC3. i met same troubles when i tried to play CoT on b-net first several times.

When the world comes to an end,
Will u stay with me, my friend?
 
mike7291Date: Tuesday, 2013-01-15, 8:19:39 AM | Message # 5
Stage 1
Group: Users
Messages: 5
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Ok guys well a few days ago i finally got cot to finally work on the computer having the intro running smooth. What I did was lower the ingame screen resolution. However, just recently it stopped working again even with the new chosen resolution. Any ideas??

Message edited by mike7291 - Tuesday, 2013-01-15, 8:21:05 AM
 
Sandman366Date: Tuesday, 2013-01-15, 6:53:43 PM | Message # 6
Stage 9
Group: Moderator
Messages: 1945
Reputation: 70
Status: Offline
Reinstall (like he said), restart WC3, restart computer, change resolution again, try putting all the video options at minimum, upgrade computer...

Yes. Many ideas.


Malevolent criminal I,
when the vision paints my mind.
Cross the invisible line...
...and you'll be paid in kind.
 
mike7291Date: Thursday, 2013-01-17, 9:13:36 AM | Message # 7
Stage 1
Group: Users
Messages: 5
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
1 problem tho, its kind of hard to reinstall a cracked version of warcraft. Lol . Thats why im trying to do what i can without reinstalling. The same crqcked version was copied onto my brothers computer and cot works fine for him.

Added (2013-01-17, 9:13:36 AM)
---------------------------------------------
1 problem tho, its kind of hard to reinstall a cracked version of warcraft. Lol . Thats why im trying to do what i can without reinstalling. The same crqcked version was copied onto my brothers computer and cot works fine for him.

 
AlexengDate: Thursday, 2013-01-17, 9:31:44 AM | Message # 8
Stage 4
Group: Users
Messages: 242
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
From all the times I've had to help my friends do it, I can give you a quick rundown.
1.) Download and installĀ this torrent.
2.) Apply this patch (stand-alone version)
OPTIONAL: If the patch complains about not finding Install Path, follow this guide.


Brony Forever.
Favorite characters: Chrysalis, Twilight, Luna, Discord, Applejack, Rainbow Dash, Trixie.
Favorite pairings: TwiLuna, CelestiCord, Twixie, AppleDash, TwiDash, Flutterdash.


Message edited by Alexeng - Thursday, 2013-01-17, 9:32:24 AM
 
mike7291Date: Thursday, 2013-01-17, 4:37:12 PM | Message # 9
Stage 1
Group: Users
Messages: 5
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline
Ok I solved the problem earlier by updating from 1.24b to 1.26a. Thanks for the help guys

Added (2013-01-17, 4:37:12 PM)
---------------------------------------------
Ok I solved the problem earlier by updating from 1.24b to 1.26a. Thanks for the help guys

 
NOCFeRnAlDate: Sunday, 2013-01-20, 10:55:49 PM | Message # 10
Stage 3
Group: Users
Messages: 123
Reputation: 1
Status: Offline
for registry issues better use this linkĀ http://maged.lordaeron.org/WC3InstallPath.php

When the world comes to an end,
Will u stay with me, my friend?
 
Forum » Plain's of Medea : Fires of Chaos » Feedback and Error Reports » disconnect during cinematic LAN
Page 1 of 11
Search:

Tag Board
Copyright MyCorp © 2017